Panelists have essentially
[…] Domain names and trademarks alike can be lost by termination or cancellation if registrations are not renewed (UDRP) or affirmed (Trademark Act) and once lost are retrievable, if at all, with effort. Under U.S. law, a trademark “shall be canceled” (15 U.S.C. 1058(a)) unless the registrant takes affirmative steps between the 5th and 6th years to maintain its currency by filing “an affidavit setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce” (Id. 1058(b)(1)). For domain names, timing of renewal depends on the number of years for which they were registered and while registrars have notice procedures in place to forewarn of imminent termination lapses continue appearing on the UDRP dockets.